Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life. No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. A true cold pressed oil from certified organically grown Evening Primrose seeds. Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of Evening Primrose Seed Oil internally.
An Introduction Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis . The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia . This plant was used by Native Americans and early settlers as a nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. Evening Primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.
Medicinal Use With the popularity of anti-fat diets and trends, many people are under the incorrect impression that all fats are bad, and that they should be avoided. However, this is a falsehood, and the truth is that some fats are necessary and vital for our health. Essential Fatty Acids support our physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. Essential Fatty Acids cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, an Omega 6 fatty acid that is needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, and reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. In addition, Evening Primrose Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects and may also act as a blood thinner and blood vessel dilator
Because of its many health benefits, Evening Primrose Seed Oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, simply add it once that the product no longer needs to be heated. Evening Primrose Seed Oil should not be heated.
STORAGE AND PACKING
Storage: At cool place in tightly sealed original containers.